stoke rochford golf club seniors online

Stoke Seniors
Honours Board


TROPHY WINNERS

1986 W.HALLIDAY
1987 P.TUNNARD
1988 T.TUTTY
1989 P.TUNNARD
1990 M.PHILLIPS
1991 J.CALLOW
1992 M.PHILLIPS
1993 M.PHILLIPS
1994 P.GALBRAITH
1995 W.HENDREY
1996 J.KING
1997 J.WRIGHT
1998 P.VARLEY
1999 R.LEVERETT
2000 L.COOPER
2001 M.SMITH
2002 D.CLEMENTS
2003 R.NICHOLLS
2004 RAY SMITH
2005 R.WRIGHT
2006 F.ATTER
2007 F.ATTER
2008 B.KEIGHTLEY
2009 C.DONNISON
2010 R.GRIFFIN
2011 T.WALKER
2012 T.HARVEY
2013 M.NIXON
2014 B.NIGHTINGALE
2015 B.MITCHELL
2016 B.WHITE
2017 P.HEWES
2018 R.NICHOLLS
Mal Phillips - for twenty years the 'Jack Nicklaus' of Stoke Rochford Seniors.
Trophy winner 3 times, Autumn Cup winner three times, Knock Out Champion twice and  Winter League twice, a total of ten titles spread over twenty years from 1989 to 2009. Mal's latest achievement was to win the Lincolnshire Seniors Poppy Finals at Woodhall Spa in November 2010. Mal retired from playing golf in 2017.
Alan Dolby - surpassed even Mal Phillips as the most prolific trophy winner ever with Stoke Seniors.  His winning spree started in 2004 and his thirteen wins comprise Winter League Champions twice  Singles Knock Out, Walker Cup twice, Autumn Cup twice and Winter Warmers six times.   
SINGLES KNOCK-OUT CHAMPIONS
1988 E.PALMER
1989 I.HANCOCK
1990 M.PHILLIPS
1991 M.RENSHAW
1992 M.PUGH
1993 J.MATHERS
1994 J.LINDLEY
1995 M.WOOD
1996 M.PHILLIPS
1997 J.HELSTRIP
1998 J.WRIGHT
1999 J.HELSTRIP
2000 L.COOPER
2001 D.CLEMENTS
2002 R.BAGSHAW
2003 RAY SMITH
2004 J.WRIGHT
2005 F.ATTER
2006 A.DOLBY
2007 T.HARVEY
2008 C.DONNISON
2009 W.STEPHENSON
2010 ROGER SMITH
2011 T.HARVEY
2012 K.EDDY
2013 D.WERNER
2014 P.WHITE
2015 J.MARTINDALE
2016 S.McEWAN
2017 J.MARTINDALE
2018 K.ELDRED

SLACK GOBLET

2006/07 T.GARLAND
2007/08 J.BROUGHTON
2008/09 J.BROUGHTON
2009/10 J.CALLOW
2010/11 F.BELLINGALL
2011/12 A.JESSOP
2012/13 R.LEVERETT
2013/14 C.HOWETT
2014/15 J.SMEETON
2015/16 B.KEIGHTLEY
2016/17 N.MARRIS
2017/18 C.MILLS
2018/19 C.HOWETT
INVITATION OPEN
2004 C.HOWETT & 
T.SEDDON (BELTON WOODS)

2005

A.CHILDS &
A.KINCH (BURGHLEY PK)

2006

P.WHITE
& R.P.WHITE (BLANKNEY)

2007

T.HARVEY
& C.MARSH (BURGHLEY PK)

2008 P.FLETCHER
& J.WILLIAMS (NEWARK)

2009

J.WHALLEY &
G.CLIFFE (RUSHCLIFFE)

2010 ROGER SMITH &  G.BEESTON (HORSLEY LODGE)

2011

G.SKERRITT & B.CAUNT (MELTON MOWBRAY)

2012

G.EWART & R.HAINES (MELTON MOWBRAY)

2013

E.ARMSTRONG & F.ASPIN  (GREETHAM VALLEY)

2014 K.DUGMORE & P.TOON (RUFFORD PARK)
2015 K.DUGMORE & P.TOON (RUFFORD PARK)
2016 R.GRIFFIN & A.PEDLOW (MELTON MOWBRAY)
2017 D.ESSWOOD & N.WISER (MAPPERLEY)
2018 S.McEWAN & N.STAFFORD (RUSHCLIFFE)

CAPTAINS  CUP            

2005 C.WATSON
2006 F.BELLINGALL
2007 J.WRIGHT
2008 J.KIME
2009 J.WRIGHT
2010 R.ROWE
2011 J.WRIGHT
2012 C.MILLS
2013 B.KELLY
2014 B.WHITE
2015 R.KENT
2016 T.HAWARD
2017 B.KEIGHTLEY
2018 S.MAJOR
PAIRS KNOCK OUT
2001 A.JESSOP & R.NICHOLLS
2002 R.BAGSHAW & I.DOBSON
2003 R.LEVERETT & A.BOON
2004 C.WOOF & D.WERNER
2005 P.VARLEY & RAY SMITH
2006 P.VARLEY & D.GOODWILLIE
2007 D.GOODWILLIE & C.MILLS
2008 C.DONNISON & A.HARVEY
2009 F.ATTER & A.HARVEY
2010 M.GRAVES & A.BOON
2011 C.MILLS & M.RANCE
2012 P.VARLEY & M.EDWARDS
2013 K.DUGMORE & C.WATSON
2014 R.MARSHALL & A.HAYWARD
2015 J.MARTINDALE &
M.EDWARDS
2016 P.WHITE & P.HEWES
2017 S.MAJOR &
B.GAUNT
2018 P.WHITE & A.WHITELAW
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
  Overall Champion Ben Tyler Trophy (Best Stoke Rochford)
1997 P. Fletcher Stoke P. Fletcher
1998 M. Pugh Stoke M. Pugh
1999 A.  Jessop Stoke A. Jessop
2000 A. Jessop Stoke A. Jessop
2001 J. Marlow Stoke J. Marlow
2002 D. Werner Stoke D. Werner
2003 R. Fortnam Scraptoft D. Wilson
2004 T. Ellis Wollaton G. Hughes
2005 K. Dugmore Stoke K. Dugmore
2006 E. Armstrong Stoke E. Armstrong
2007 B. Ayto Stoke B. Ayto
2008 B. Dunn Mapperley M. Hamer
2009 J. Wright Stoke J. Wright
2010 J. Marlow Stoke J. Marlow
2011 J.Curley Coxmoor G.Ewart
2012 T.Walker Stoke T.Walker
2013 R.Kerkham Kings Lynn T.Broadhead
2014 K.Whelan Beeston Fds. C.Donnison
2015 B. Ayto Stoke B. Ayto
2016 G.Marshall P'boro Milton T.Broadhead
2017 K.Patel Leicestershire B.White
2018 T.Haggerty Stoke T.Haggerty
2019 J.Purdy Stoke J.Purdy
WINTER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
1999/00 M.PHILLIPS & W.TYLER
2000/01 M.PUGH & V.JAKEMAN
2001/02 R.BAGSHAW & R.BELL
2002/03 W.BARBER & J.WRIGHT
2003/04 C.WOOF & D.WILSON
2004/05 A.DOLBY & R.WRIGHT
2005/06 A.DOLBY & R.WRIGHT
2006/07 B.AYTO & N.MARRIS
2007/08 M.PHILLIPS & M.EDWARDS
2008/09 R.KENT & J.MARTINDALE
2009/10 K.DUGMORE & W.STEPHENSON
2010/11 G.MILLER & ROGER SMITH
2011/12 R.KENT & J.MARTINDALE
2012/13 PHIL WHITE & K.TAYLOR
2013/14 K.DUGMORE & M.GRAVES
2014/15 BRIAN WHITE & E.PLANT
2015/16 G.MANTON & D.CLEMENTS
2016/17 R.GREEN &
A.WHITELAW
2017/18 B.AYTO & D.ESSWOOD
2018/19 E.ARMSTRONG
& A.CHURCH
AUTUMN CUP
1988 E.PALMER
1989 M.PHILLIPS
1990 M.PHILLIPS
1991 J.CALLOW
1992 M.RENSHAW
1993 M.PUGH
1994 R.DAVENPORT
1995 D.HAMPSON
1996 J.LINDLEY
1997 P.VARLEY
1998 F.CLARK
1999 M.RENSHAW
2000 R.BEAL
2001 J.CROSS
2002 J.STAPLETON
2003 J.SMEETON
2004 J.LINDLEY
2005 T.HARVEY
2006 A.DOLBY
2007 D.WHIGHT
2008 P.GILL
2009 M.PHILLIPS
2010 P.GILL
2011 A.DOLBY
2012 A.CHURCH
2013 T.HAWARD
2014 B.COOP
2015 D.HAMILTON
2016 G.EWART
2017 M.NIXON
2018 D.McKENDRICK
SUMMER MEDAL
2012 E.PLANT
2013 J.WRIGHT
2014 E.PLANT
2015 E.PLANT
2016 P.HEWES
2017 A.WHITELAW
2018 J.WRIGHT
The first meeting of Stoke Rochford Seniors was on 12th November, 1985.  Of the eleven members present the last surviving member was Ken Weatherhogg, he passed away in 2009.
Tom Watton was elected captain but had passed the captaincy on before the first match which was against Radcliffe on Trent
on 2 April 1986
SENIORS CAPTAINS
1985 TOM WATTON
1986 JIM HAINSWORTH
1987 JIM HAINSWORTH
1988 BILL HENDREY
1989 JOE LINDLEY
1990 BILL HENDREY
1991 JIM HAINSWORTH
1992 FRED CLARK
1993 JOE LINDLEY
1994 MALCOLM RENSHAW
1995 JOHN CALLOW
1996 JOHN HELSTRIP
1997 DENNIS WHIGHT
1998 JOHN WRIGHT
1999 ALAN JESSOP
2000 RICHARD LEVERETT
2001 JOHN HALL
2002 FRED BELLINGALL
2003 WALT BARBER
2004 ALAN HARVEY
2005 PHILIP VARLEY
2006 DON CLEMENTS
2007 JOE KIME
2008 ADRIAN CHILDS
2009 KEITH DUGMORE
2010 TIM HAWARD
2011 DON WERNER
2012 MIKE DICKINSON
2013 MICK RANCE
2014 BARRY COOP
2015 MIKE NIXON
2016 GRAHAM MANTON
2017 JIM PRICE
2018 BRIAN WHITE
2019 CLIFF MILLS
WINTER WARMERS WINNER
1997/98 J.SMEETON
1998/99 J.STAPLETON
1999/00 R.BENNETT
2000/01 J.SMEETON
2001/02 L.COOPER
2002/03 R.BAGSHAW
2003/04 C.WATSON
2004/05 W.BARBER
2005/06 A.DOLBY
2006/07 B.AYTO
2007/08 A.DOLBY
2008/09 C.DONNISON
2009/10 R.ROWE
2010/11 A.DOLBY
2011/12 A.DOLBY
2012/13 BRIAN WHITE
2013/14 A.DOLBY
2014/15 BRIAN WHITE
2015/16 A.DOLBY
2016/17 PHIL WHITE
2017/18 G.EWART
2018/19 BRIAN WHITE
 




DICK BAGSHAW -On 5th March 2003 when he won the Winter Warmers he was already the holder of the Winter League, Singles Knock Out and Pairs Knock Out.  The first time anyone held four titles at the same time.  A record equaled by Alan Dolby in September 2006 when he held Winter Warmers, Winter League, Autumn Cup & Singles Knock Out titles

PLATE KNOCK OUT
2007 F.BELLINGALL
2008 B.DELANEY
2009 J.MARTINDALE
2010 E.ARMSTRONG
2011 M.RANCE
2012 RAY SMITH
2013 G.EWART
2014 N.MARRIS
2015 RAY SMITH
2016 BRIAN WHITE
2017 P.HEWES
2018 G.EWART
THE WALKER CUP
2010 T.WALKER
2011 K.TAYLOR
2012 PHIL WHITE
2013 A.DOLBY
2014 E.PLANT
2015 D.CLEMENTS
2016 P.VARLEY
2017 PHILWHITE
2018 A.DOLBY

BAGSHAW BOWL

2007 R.WRIGHT
2008 R.GRIFFIN
2009 K.DUGMORE
2010 J.SMEETON
2011 F.ATTER
2012 M.GRAVES
2013 J.HELSTRIP
2014 D.HAMSTON
2015 L.COOPER
2016 PHIL WHITE
2017 E.PLANT
2018 PHIL WHITE